Joel has run every day for the last 16 years: September 3, 1991, to the present. Joel, a three time Captain (2x XC, 1x T&F) and three times Most Inspirational award winner (2x XC, 1x T&F), competed for Ferndale High School (League and District cross country champions and State Qualifiers) and Mead High School (State 4A State champs and ranked 7th nationally). Joel was also an All-Northwest League Cross Country First Team Selection in 2001 and Undefeated in the Northwest League Track & Field 3200 in 2001. He also received the USA Top Five Youth Race Walking Award in both 2000 and 2001.

National Championships
2000 USATF Junior Olympics National T&F Championships, 5k Race Walk - 5th place, Buffalo, NY
2001 USATF Youth National T&FChampionships, 2k Steeplechase - 7th place, Decatur, IL
2001 USATF Youth National T&F
Championships, 5k Race Walk - 3rd place, Decatur, IL
2001 USATF Youth National T&F Championships, 3k - 15th place, Decatur, IL
2001 USATF Junior Olympic T&F National Championships, 2k Steeplechase - 12th place, Sacramento, CA
2001 USATF Junior Olympic T&F National T&F Championships, 5k Race Walk - 3rd place, Sacramento, CA
2
001 USATF Junior Olympic XC National Championships, 5k - 28th place, Lincoln, NE
2002 USATF Junior Cross Country Championships, 8k - 54th place, Fort Vancouver, WA 
2004 USATF National Club Cross Country Championships, 10kplus - 288th place, Portland, OR
2006 USATF National Championships, 25k - 57th place, Grand Rapids, MI

Notable Championships
1999 Undefeated in Middle School XC/1600/800
2001 Northwest League T&F Championships, 1600 Meters - 3rd place, Ferndale, WA
2001 Northwest League T&F Championships, 3200 Meters - Champion, Ferndale, WA 
2001 Northwest District T&F Championships, 3200 Meters - 6th place, Bellingham, WA
2001 PNATF Junior Olympic T&F Championships, 5k Race Walk - 1st place, (age record), Seattle, WA
2001 PNATF Junior Olympic T&F Championships, 2k Steeplechase -  1st place, Seattle, WA
2002 Northwest League T&F Championships, 3200 Meters - 2nd place, Ferndale, WA
2002 Northwest League T&F Championships, 1600 Meters - 2nd place, Ferndale, WA
2002 Northwest District T&F Championships, 3200 Meters - 3rd place, Bellingham, WA
2002 Northwest District T&F Championships, 1600 Meters - 2nd place, Bellingham, WA
2002 Washington State T&F Championships, 1600 Meters - 15th place, Tacoma, WA
2002 Northwest League T&F Championships, 3200 Meters - 3rd place, Burlington, WA
2003 INATF Junior Olympic XC Championships, 5k - 2nd place, Cheney, WA

Notable Competitions
1999 Mazama to Twisp Relay Champions
2000 Footlocker West Cross Country Championships 9th Grade Race, 5k - 11th place, Walnut, CA
2000 Footlocker West Cross Country Championships 10th Grade Race, 5k - 10th place, Walnut, CA
2002 Mead Hour Run - 2nd place, Mead, WA

2002 Stanford Invitational, 5k - 32nd place, Palo Alto, CA
2002 Footlocker West Cross Country Championships Seeded Race, 5k - 121st-place, Walnut, CA
2003 Portland Indoor, 3k - 3rd place, Portland, OR
2003 HoneyWagon 1/2 Marathon - 1st place, Everson, WA
2003 Kwina Mile, 1st place, Lummi, WA
2004 Kwina Mile, 1st place, Lummi, WA
2005 Birch Bay Marathon - 1st place, Blaine, WA
2005 Vancouver 1/2 Marathon (19-under) - 1st place Vancouver, BC
2005 Old Settlers 5k - 1st place, Ferndale, WA

2006 Bloomsday 12k - 101st place overall, Spokane, WA
  

2006 Pig Tails Marathon - 1st place, Maple Valley, WA
2006 Mary's Last Chance Marathon - 1st place, Bellingham, WA
2007 Honey Wagon 1/2 Marathon - 1st place, Everson, WA
2007 Holland Days 10k - 1st, Lynden, WA